What's actually happening with Bay Area housing
How much housing is getting built, and what it costs to rent or buy, across San Francisco, Alameda, Contra Costa, and Marin counties. Pick the places and time window you care about. Every chart follows.
Building pipeline
Housing units permitted and completed each year, by county and city.
The RHNA income categories. Re-scales the pipeline chart, its table, and the RHNA pace.
View as table
| Year | Alameda County | Contra Costa County | Marin County | San Francisco |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,275 | 3,622 | 487 | 2,221 |
| 2022 | 6,839 | 3,089 | 471 | 2,852 |
| 2023 | 5,335 | 3,358 | 520 | 3,055 |
| 2024 | 4,370 | 2,311 | 442 | 1,073 |
| 2025 | 5,011 | 2,680 (est.) | 486 | 1,959 |
Are they on RHNA pace?
On pace = 100%. Where a jurisdiction should be this far into its 2023–2031 RHNA cycle if it were building steadily.
-
San Francisco 16% of pace
5,828 permitted of a 36,400 prorated target · 82,069-unit 6th-cycle target by 2031
-
Marin County 16% of pace
1,040 permitted of a 6,389 prorated target · 14,405-unit 6th-cycle target by 2031
-
Contra Costa County 27% of pace
5,901 permitted of a 21,752 prorated target · 49,043-unit 6th-cycle target by 2031
-
Alameda County 27% of pace
10,827 permitted of a 39,473 prorated target · 88,997-unit 6th-cycle target by 2031
RHNA data: California Department of Housing and Community Development, as of August 2026
California Department of Housing and Community Development · Data as of August 2026 · About this data
Self-reported by jurisdictions; not independently verified by HCD. The most recent year is provisional: reports were due in April and late filers keep arriving, so the latest year's counts typically rise for months.
47 of 48 jurisdictions have reported 2025 data so far. Not yet reported: Clayton. Where shown, their 2025 figures are estimated from the prior year and marked "(est.)".
Rents
Typical asking rent for market-rate listings, by county and city.
View as table
| Month | Alameda County | Contra Costa County | Marin County | San Francisco |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2021 | $2,560 | $2,491 | $3,089 | $3,191 |
| Aug 2021 | $2,579 | $2,514 | $3,119 | $3,249 |
| Sep 2021 | $2,583 | $2,526 | $3,146 | $3,266 |
| Oct 2021 | $2,581 | $2,536 | $3,147 | $3,255 |
| Nov 2021 | $2,579 | $2,540 | $3,160 | $3,236 |
| Dec 2021 | $2,586 | $2,549 | $3,167 | $3,223 |
| Jan 2022 | $2,596 | $2,561 | $3,202 | $3,236 |
| Feb 2022 | $2,617 | $2,572 | $3,199 | $3,265 |
| Mar 2022 | $2,640 | $2,591 | $3,229 | $3,292 |
| Apr 2022 | $2,665 | $2,614 | $3,251 | $3,312 |
| May 2022 | $2,688 | $2,629 | $3,293 | $3,332 |
| Jun 2022 | $2,708 | $2,653 | $3,309 | $3,356 |
| Jul 2022 | $2,726 | $2,666 | $3,319 | $3,380 |
| Aug 2022 | $2,731 | $2,676 | $3,324 | $3,400 |
| Sep 2022 | $2,719 | $2,666 | $3,315 | $3,407 |
| Oct 2022 | $2,693 | $2,651 | $3,288 | $3,405 |
| Nov 2022 | $2,673 | $2,643 | $3,267 | $3,382 |
| Dec 2022 | $2,658 | $2,630 | $3,258 | $3,355 |
| Jan 2023 | $2,651 | $2,630 | $3,248 | $3,337 |
| Feb 2023 | $2,660 | $2,632 | $3,262 | $3,339 |
| Mar 2023 | $2,693 | $2,649 | $3,285 | $3,358 |
| Apr 2023 | $2,716 | $2,656 | $3,309 | $3,352 |
| May 2023 | $2,727 | $2,660 | $3,311 | $3,358 |
| Jun 2023 | $2,714 | $2,655 | $3,317 | $3,359 |
| Jul 2023 | $2,714 | $2,665 | $3,328 | $3,375 |
| Aug 2023 | $2,710 | $2,672 | $3,351 | $3,378 |
| Sep 2023 | $2,697 | $2,680 | $3,344 | $3,371 |
| Oct 2023 | $2,677 | $2,672 | $3,374 | $3,348 |
| Nov 2023 | $2,659 | $2,667 | $3,339 | $3,315 |
| Dec 2023 | $2,649 | $2,664 | $3,340 | $3,284 |
| Jan 2024 | $2,647 | $2,678 | $3,327 | $3,288 |
| Feb 2024 | $2,651 | $2,690 | $3,361 | $3,306 |
| Mar 2024 | $2,667 | $2,710 | $3,393 | $3,340 |
| Apr 2024 | $2,675 | $2,728 | $3,423 | $3,360 |
| May 2024 | $2,686 | $2,745 | $3,451 | $3,378 |
| Jun 2024 | $2,692 | $2,754 | $3,459 | $3,391 |
| Jul 2024 | $2,700 | $2,757 | $3,472 | $3,411 |
| Aug 2024 | $2,701 | $2,756 | $3,477 | $3,423 |
| Sep 2024 | $2,692 | $2,752 | $3,471 | $3,434 |
| Oct 2024 | $2,684 | $2,745 | $3,450 | $3,430 |
| Nov 2024 | $2,677 | $2,747 | $3,438 | $3,434 |
| Dec 2024 | $2,678 | $2,738 | $3,429 | $3,434 |
| Jan 2025 | $2,685 | $2,742 | $3,452 | $3,449 |
| Feb 2025 | $2,705 | $2,746 | $3,467 | $3,477 |
| Mar 2025 | $2,724 | $2,769 | $3,521 | $3,518 |
| Apr 2025 | $2,745 | $2,788 | $3,549 | $3,562 |
| May 2025 | $2,751 | $2,803 | $3,593 | $3,602 |
| Jun 2025 | $2,761 | $2,811 | $3,595 | $3,655 |
| Jul 2025 | $2,767 | $2,817 | $3,589 | $3,702 |
| Aug 2025 | $2,779 | $2,817 | $3,549 | $3,760 |
| Sep 2025 | $2,780 | $2,815 | $3,531 | $3,803 |
| Oct 2025 | $2,779 | $2,806 | $3,518 | $3,832 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,765 | $2,792 | $3,529 | $3,832 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,763 | $2,784 | $3,542 | $3,843 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,773 | $2,796 | $3,576 | $3,887 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,796 | $2,821 | $3,604 | $3,963 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,815 | $2,841 | $3,640 | $4,048 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,835 | $2,859 | $3,650 | $4,148 |
| May 2026 | $2,859 | $2,879 | $3,696 | $4,257 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,895 | $2,901 | $3,750 | $4,401 |
Data provided by Zillow · Data as of June 2026 · About this data
Home values
Typical home value, by county and city.
View as table
| Month | Alameda County | Contra Costa County | Marin County | San Francisco |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2021 | $1,055,874 | $804,728 | $1,406,623 | $1,405,448 |
| Aug 2021 | $1,064,944 | $811,992 | $1,413,490 | $1,416,829 |
| Sep 2021 | $1,068,386 | $814,354 | $1,411,638 | $1,423,639 |
| Oct 2021 | $1,070,730 | $815,484 | $1,405,933 | $1,427,868 |
| Nov 2021 | $1,076,978 | $818,744 | $1,405,739 | $1,436,105 |
| Dec 2021 | $1,086,709 | $824,280 | $1,410,562 | $1,444,428 |
| Jan 2022 | $1,105,499 | $834,937 | $1,434,482 | $1,453,600 |
| Feb 2022 | $1,134,066 | $850,359 | $1,471,312 | $1,467,971 |
| Mar 2022 | $1,169,737 | $869,941 | $1,520,403 | $1,488,050 |
| Apr 2022 | $1,198,905 | $886,665 | $1,559,079 | $1,505,401 |
| May 2022 | $1,215,031 | $897,033 | $1,587,867 | $1,511,714 |
| Jun 2022 | $1,215,670 | $899,010 | $1,601,505 | $1,504,113 |
| Jul 2022 | $1,201,192 | $891,960 | $1,596,979 | $1,484,223 |
| Aug 2022 | $1,175,709 | $877,790 | $1,574,969 | $1,453,365 |
| Sep 2022 | $1,145,812 | $861,074 | $1,544,984 | $1,418,223 |
| Oct 2022 | $1,121,961 | $847,521 | $1,521,281 | $1,387,899 |
| Nov 2022 | $1,105,140 | $837,294 | $1,501,779 | $1,363,337 |
| Dec 2022 | $1,094,157 | $828,787 | $1,481,750 | $1,343,138 |
| Jan 2023 | $1,082,358 | $819,166 | $1,454,102 | $1,320,081 |
| Feb 2023 | $1,072,442 | $811,120 | $1,430,787 | $1,300,615 |
| Mar 2023 | $1,065,757 | $805,186 | $1,414,226 | $1,285,783 |
| Apr 2023 | $1,064,822 | $803,728 | $1,411,829 | $1,280,874 |
| May 2023 | $1,068,316 | $805,628 | $1,417,023 | $1,277,571 |
| Jun 2023 | $1,073,964 | $810,008 | $1,428,836 | $1,276,424 |
| Jul 2023 | $1,081,991 | $815,499 | $1,446,377 | $1,276,012 |
| Aug 2023 | $1,090,996 | $820,172 | $1,465,240 | $1,278,764 |
| Sep 2023 | $1,100,289 | $823,642 | $1,482,753 | $1,281,752 |
| Oct 2023 | $1,108,084 | $826,124 | $1,493,562 | $1,281,463 |
| Nov 2023 | $1,112,714 | $826,965 | $1,495,117 | $1,276,627 |
| Dec 2023 | $1,113,856 | $826,947 | $1,486,653 | $1,268,309 |
| Jan 2024 | $1,112,301 | $825,485 | $1,471,610 | $1,258,226 |
| Feb 2024 | $1,112,718 | $825,496 | $1,460,286 | $1,250,070 |
| Mar 2024 | $1,120,377 | $828,792 | $1,464,408 | $1,251,245 |
| Apr 2024 | $1,134,447 | $834,754 | $1,480,201 | $1,260,828 |
| May 2024 | $1,148,865 | $839,952 | $1,496,967 | $1,274,021 |
| Jun 2024 | $1,156,210 | $841,402 | $1,503,884 | $1,280,632 |
| Jul 2024 | $1,158,462 | $840,534 | $1,504,736 | $1,284,238 |
| Aug 2024 | $1,155,974 | $838,044 | $1,502,748 | $1,284,168 |
| Sep 2024 | $1,152,853 | $835,615 | $1,501,347 | $1,284,164 |
| Oct 2024 | $1,148,704 | $833,206 | $1,497,503 | $1,282,206 |
| Nov 2024 | $1,147,337 | $832,437 | $1,493,942 | $1,282,998 |
| Dec 2024 | $1,147,245 | $832,229 | $1,490,115 | $1,285,810 |
| Jan 2025 | $1,146,258 | $831,221 | $1,486,530 | $1,288,246 |
| Feb 2025 | $1,144,668 | $828,715 | $1,482,798 | $1,288,830 |
| Mar 2025 | $1,141,320 | $824,486 | $1,477,561 | $1,287,288 |
| Apr 2025 | $1,136,548 | $819,564 | $1,471,485 | $1,285,685 |
| May 2025 | $1,127,361 | $813,479 | $1,464,785 | $1,281,262 |
| Jun 2025 | $1,114,659 | $806,952 | $1,457,996 | $1,274,992 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,101,988 | $801,185 | $1,454,208 | $1,270,299 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,090,470 | $796,626 | $1,452,961 | $1,268,758 |
| Sep 2025 | $1,084,409 | $793,839 | $1,456,008 | $1,272,661 |
| Oct 2025 | $1,082,589 | $792,714 | $1,460,605 | $1,281,759 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,084,566 | $792,702 | $1,465,966 | $1,294,906 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,087,144 | $793,776 | $1,471,526 | $1,312,886 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,087,266 | $793,594 | $1,476,981 | $1,327,856 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,086,178 | $792,832 | $1,483,507 | $1,340,887 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,084,339 | $791,424 | $1,490,046 | $1,351,458 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,081,783 | $789,687 | $1,495,784 | $1,362,811 |
| May 2026 | $1,079,131 | $788,201 | $1,500,807 | $1,378,775 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,076,798 | $786,730 | $1,504,466 | $1,395,852 |
Data provided by Zillow · Data as of June 2026 · About this data
Supply vs. rents
Does building more move rents? Homes permitted each year set against the typical asking rent, on one timeline.
Alameda County
Contra Costa County
Marin County
San Francisco
View as table
| Year | Permits | Avg asking rent |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,275 | $2,578 |
| 2022 | 6,839 | $2,676 |
| 2023 | 5,335 | $2,689 |
| 2024 | 4,370 | $2,679 |
| 2025 | 5,011 | $2,750 |
| Year | Permits | Avg asking rent |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,622 | $2,526 |
| 2022 | 3,089 | $2,629 |
| 2023 | 3,358 | $2,658 |
| 2024 | 2,311 | $2,733 |
| 2025 | 2,669 | $2,791 |
| Year | Permits | Avg asking rent |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 487 | $3,138 |
| 2022 | 471 | $3,271 |
| 2023 | 520 | $3,317 |
| 2024 | 442 | $3,429 |
| 2025 | 486 | $3,536 |
| Year | Permits | Avg asking rent |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,221 | $3,237 |
| 2022 | 2,852 | $3,344 |
| 2023 | 3,055 | $3,348 |
| 2024 | 1,073 | $3,386 |
| 2025 | 1,959 | $3,670 |
Permits: California Department of Housing and Community Development, as of August 2026. Rents: Data provided by Zillow, as of June 2026.
Legal developments
The laws changing what can get built: what each one says on paper, and what's actually happening on the ground.
Read the tracker →
Recommendations
Ten ways the Bay Area could add more homes, ranked. We say who pays the price for each one.
See the ranking →